Privacy Policy

FutbolConnect, Inc. (" FutbolConnect™ ") understands that privacy and data security are vital concerns to our users. We respect your privacy and recognize the importance of your personal and business information. We are committed to protecting your information through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

When you visit our website or you place orders or register with us, we may collect certain information from you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect when you visit the FutbolConnect website or subscribe to the FutbolConnect services (collectively, our "Services") and our practices for using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using our Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of our Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Services. This information includes the following:

Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Services may include:

Information you provide when you complete forms and register for our Services. This information includes your name and email address and may also include your phone number and physical address as well as your age or other personal information and billing and payment information. (Any information you provide when you complete forms and register for our Services.

This information includes but is not limited to:

Information you provide in response to and on a survey, campaign, tournament, etc.. Records and copies of your correspondence, including email address, if you contact us.

You also may provide information to be transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties via our collaboration tools, or published or displayed on public areas (e.g., profile videos, postings on message boards and forums) (collectively, "User Content"). Your User Content is posted via our Services and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

ADDITIONALLY, WE CANNOT CONTROL THE ACTIONS OF OTHER USERS OF THE SERVICES WITH WHOM YOU MAY CHOOSE TO SHARE YOUR USER CONTENT. THEREFORE, WE CONNOT AND DO NOT GUARANTEE THAT YOUR USER CONTENT WILL NOT BE VIEWED BY UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS.

Information We Collect Automatically

As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns, including: Details of your visits to our Services, including the resources that you access and use on the Services. Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include your personal information. This data helps us to improve our Services and to deliver better and more personalized features to you, including by enabling us to: Estimate our audience size and usage patterns. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Services according to your individual interests. Speed up your searches. Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature of our website. Recognize you when you return to our Services. Cookie Policy This Cookie Policy is to inform you, the user, about FutbolConnect’s use of cookies or similar tools (hereinafter “cookies”) for storing and collecting the data described above during use of the Services.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files embedded into the browser on your device (computer, smartphone, etc.) that uniquely identifies your browser or device. The cookies allow us to deliver, secure, and better process how our Services are being used as well as how to make them better.

Does FutbolConnect use Cookies?

Yes, FutbolConnect implements “cookies” to help with the collection and storage of data. The Cookies are used to help us identify what aspects of our Services you use and how you use them. By gathering this information, we are able to help better the experience you have while using our Services. Cookies also help us secure your information. By continually visiting and using our Services, you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Why Does FutbolConnect Use Cookies?

Our services use these technologies to deliver, measure, and improve our services in various ways. These uses generally fall into one of the following categories: (use word for word)

Authentication and security:

To log you into FutbolConnect To protect your security To help us detect and defend against spam, abuse and other misconduct that violate FutbolConnect Terms and Conditions (insert link) For example: Cookies assist us in authenticating your access to FutbolConnect and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your account.

Preferences:

To remember information about your browser and your preferences. For example: Cookies allow us to save your preferred language settings without having to ask you each time you log in. We can also use cookies to customize content base on the country you’re in.

Analytics and research:

To help us improve and understand how people use our services.

Personalized content:

To customize our services with more relevant content. For example: Cookies show us which country you’re in as well as what people you follow. We use this to help customize the content we show you as well as helps us suggest people for you to follow/interact with.

Advertising:

To help us deliver ads, measure their performance, and make them more relevant to you based on criteria like your activity on FutbolConnect and visits to our ad partners' websites. For example: We use cookies and pixels to personalize ads and measure their performance. Using these technologies, we can show you ads and evaluate their effectiveness based on your visits to our ad partners' websites. This helps advertisers provide high-quality ads and content that might be more interesting to you. We also work with third-party advertising partners, to market our services and serve ads on behalf of our advertisers, including through the delivery of interest-based ads.

Personalization across devices:

By better understanding how devices are related, we can use information from one device to help personalize the experience on another device.

Do other parties use cookies in connection with FutbolConnect?

Yes, other parties may use cookies on FutbolConnect to provide services to us and the businesses that advertise on the Service.  For example: Our measurement partners use cookies on FutbolConnect to help advertisers understand the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and to compare the performance of those campaigns to ads displayed on other websites and apps.  Third parties also use cookies on their own sites and apps in connection with FutbolConnect. To understand how other parties, use cookies, please review their policies.

Children Under the Age of 13.

Our Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age without parental consent. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information via our website without parental consent. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not register on our website, make any purchases through our website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of our website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If you are based in the EEA, European Economic Area, you may only use FutbolConnect if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent has been provided to us (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf). If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@futbolconnect.com. See our Terms of Service for the proper way for minors to interact with our Services.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: To present our Services and its contents to you. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide your information. To provide you with notices about your account. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection. To create an individual or corporate profile and provide personalized services. To notify you about changes to our Services or any products or services we offer or provide through it. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Services. For the purpose of aggregated statistical analysis of how you and others use our website and our Services. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information. For any other purpose with your consent. We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third parties' goods and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please send us an email at info@futbolconnect.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Share Your Information below: We will not access your User Content except for purposes of: Maintaining, providing and improving the Services (and allowing other users and members to view the publicly accessible portions of your User Content); As reasonably necessary to provide requested technical support; As required (in FutbolConnect's sole discretion) to meet any legal or regulatory obligations, including cooperation with law enforcement agencies. In all other cases, FutbolConnect will request your explicit permission to access any of your User Content.

How Is Your Information Shared?

We may disclose aggregated information about users of our Services, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide as

described in this Privacy Policy: To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of FutbolConnect's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by FutbolConnect about our users is among the assets transferred. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. Provided by you on FutbolConnect forums and publicly accessible profile areas freely and without limitation. Please note that any information you post or disclose in these areas will become public information and may be available to other users of our Services. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your personal information, or any other information, on the public areas of our website. To the extent that you opt to use our collaboration tools, in accordance with our Terms of Service. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information. With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request. To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of FutbolConnect, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Other than as described above, we will never provide your information to anyone for any purpose under any circumstances. https://www.ftc.gov

Notice for California residents

A California resident who has provided personal data to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed your information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal data that were disclosed. California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing the address specified below in “Questions”. Please note that we are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address. S.B. 568, titled “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World” allows California minors a right to delete content that they posted to a website, social media profile, or online service while under the age of 18. To request removal of any such content, please contact us at https://helpme.teamsnap.com/hc/en-us/requests/new. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@futbolconnect.com.

Notice for Australia residents

In Australia, the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth govern the handling of personal information. In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and includes information about an identifiable individual, including their name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, drivers’ license details, credit information and history, banking details, photographs, employment details and if and where applicable, information that constitutes “sensitive information”. “Personal information” includes an opinion about an identifiable individual. “Sensitive information” is a subset of personal information and includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices and criminal record.

What Are Your Choices About How We Use and Share Your Information?

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Promotional Offers from FutbolConnect. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by FutbolConnect to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to info@futbolconnect.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, the email will have an "unsubscribe" feature that will allow you to opt-out of receiving future email distributions.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may send us an e-mail at info@futbolconnect.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete all of your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. If you delete your User Content from the Services, copies of your User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other users of our Services. We are not responsible or liable for the removal or deletion of (or failure to remove or delete) any of your User Content. Access to and use of information provided via the Services, including User Content, is governed by our Terms of Service.

How Is Your Information Kept Secure?

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls The safety and security of your information also depends on you. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Services like the message boards or forums. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Services. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Services. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services.

What If There Are Changes to Our Privacy Policy?

We post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your account, if you have one. The date the Privacy Policy was last updated is identified at the TOP of this page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable e-mail address for you and for periodically visiting our Services and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. You can also learn of changes to this Privacy Policy by logging into your account.

What If You Have Questions or Comments?

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, you may contact us at info@futbolconnect.com

Also Read
Terms of Service

© FutbolConnect 2018